2018 Earth Day Poster Contest Winners

GREEN TEAM LOGO HR

2018 Earth Day Poster Contest

The 2018 Earth Day Poster Contest was sponsored by the Oneida-Herkimer Solid Waste Authority in order to promote and educate youth and the community on proper curbside recycling, plastic film recycling and the importance of reuse. This initiative focused on reduction, reuse and recycling to divert waste from our region’s landfill and conserve natural resources and energy.

The 2018 Poster Contest Winners are below.

GRADES K-6

1st Place Ariana Krupic John F Hughes Elementary

1st PLACE - Ariana Krupic - 4th Grade, John F. Hughes Elementary School, Utica

 

2nd Place Thein Than Sue Jefferson Elementary

2nd PLACE - Thein Than Soe, 6th Grade, Jefferson Elementary School, Utica

 

3rd Place Colin Steere Westmoreland Elementary

3rd PLACE - Colin Steere, 5th Grade, Westmoreland Road Elementary School, Whitesboro

GRADES 7-9

1st Place Kaylee Burnop Oriskany HS

1st PLACE - Kaylee Burnop, 7th Grade, Oriskany High School, Oriskany

 

2nd Place Katie Ammann Camden CSD

2nd PLACE - Katie Ammann, 9th Grade, Camden High School, Camden

 

3rd Place Lyla Williams Herkimer HS

3rd PLACE - Lyla Williams, 8th Grade, Herkimer High School

GRADES 10-12

1st Place McKenna Brazie Camden HS

1st PLACE - McKenna Brazie, 10th Grade, Camden High School, Camden

 

2nd Place Meilyn Schwartz Camden HS

2nd PLACE - Meilyn Schwartz, 10th Grade, Camden High School, Camden

 

3rd Place Zach Peplinski Herkimer BOCES

3rd PLACE - Zachary Peplinski, 11th Grade, Herkimer BOCES

Am I Recyclable
Menu

2018 Earth Day Poster Contest Winners

GREEN TEAM LOGO HR

2018 Earth Day Poster Contest

The 2018 Earth Day Poster Contest was sponsored by the Oneida-Herkimer Solid Waste Authority in order to promote and educate youth and the community on proper curbside recycling, plastic film recycling and the importance of reuse. This initiative focused on reduction, reuse and recycling to divert waste from our region’s landfill and conserve natural resources and energy.

The 2018 Poster Contest Winners are below.

GRADES K-6

1st Place Ariana Krupic John F Hughes Elementary

1st PLACE - Ariana Krupic - 4th Grade, John F. Hughes Elementary School, Utica

 

2nd Place Thein Than Sue Jefferson Elementary

2nd PLACE - Thein Than Soe, 6th Grade, Jefferson Elementary School, Utica

 

3rd Place Colin Steere Westmoreland Elementary

3rd PLACE - Colin Steere, 5th Grade, Westmoreland Road Elementary School, Whitesboro

GRADES 7-9

1st Place Kaylee Burnop Oriskany HS

1st PLACE - Kaylee Burnop, 7th Grade, Oriskany High School, Oriskany

 

2nd Place Katie Ammann Camden CSD

2nd PLACE - Katie Ammann, 9th Grade, Camden High School, Camden

 

3rd Place Lyla Williams Herkimer HS

3rd PLACE - Lyla Williams, 8th Grade, Herkimer High School

GRADES 10-12

1st Place McKenna Brazie Camden HS

1st PLACE - McKenna Brazie, 10th Grade, Camden High School, Camden

 

2nd Place Meilyn Schwartz Camden HS

2nd PLACE - Meilyn Schwartz, 10th Grade, Camden High School, Camden

 

3rd Place Zach Peplinski Herkimer BOCES

3rd PLACE - Zachary Peplinski, 11th Grade, Herkimer BOCES

Am I Recyclable